Alls Well When Read (and Watched) #10: Sanctuary, Spider-Man, and More
Greetings!
We’ve officially made the transition from a slow winter to another knockout spring and summer. There are a lot of things out there to watch right now but with everything going on in the world, these beautiful distractions are greatly appreciated.
Now, let’s get into it!
Movies I Watched
Sanctuary (8/10)
Hottest thriller of the year? Too easy. An exhaustive piece of rom-com, fetish-play art that others can only try to emulate? Yes, definitely yes. So, don’t let all the BDSM and lovers’ quarrel stuff fool you: there is nothing simple about Sanctuary.
Sanctuary is a lurid, nervy film that pressurizes and pushes boundaries in layers. Those first few layers that are peeled back are perverse and simple, meant to shock and tease us into thinking we understand everything about Hal (Christopher Abbott) and Rebecca (Margaret Qualley) within those first 20 minutes. Then, as the layers continue to reveal themselves, we slowly learn the wicked, well-hidden internal stuff about them and why they are who they are. These layers are so sadistic and full of raw energy that audiences can’t help but to be uncomfortable and laugh at the all the craziness as they try to figure out what’s real and what isn’t.
Experiencing this film yourself is a must because there are only so many words that can really do it justice. Check it out in theaters now while you still can!
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (9.5/10)
Ornate, energetic, and irresistible, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse is the perfect transition from 2018’s Into the Spider-Verse. Across the Spider-Verse is filled with countless frenetic art styles (it has to be at least a billion types, right?), modern animation, and an elevated, more grown-up storyline, totally immersing us into the infectious but inevitably heartbreaking world of Miles Morales. With everything constantly hitting our senses hard, we can’t help but to be 100000% invested until the end, only to be frustrated with a “TO BE CONTINUED…” It’s a tease, but if Across the Spider-Verse was this amazing, Beyond the Spider-Verse will definitely be worth waiting for.
Run and see it at a theater now!
The Boogeyman (5.5/10)
If there is going to be one horror film in 2023 that’s very forgettable, it’s this one. The Boogeyman, based on a short story by Stephen King of the same name, attempts to terrify audiences with a new take on the all-too-familiar tale of scary creatures that hide in our closets and under our beds. Unfortunately, this attempt falls short because the film is too dependent on building up a spooky atmosphere and providing too many rules and explanations instead of just giving us more time with the creature. So, we ultimately end up with something convoluted and just meh: we have to wait around for something, anything to happen while trying to keep up with all the why’s and how’s, and all we get out of it is a few cheap jump scares in-between.
While I won’t be seeing it again, you can check out The Boogeyman while it’s still in theaters!
Shows I Watched
Somebody, Somewhere (9/10)
Max (formerly known as HBO Max) has been killing it with shows and Somebody Somewhere is a prime example of this. Led by the wonderful Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere explores the human condition through highs, lows, and a lot of hilarious in-betweens. The half-hour dramedy stands apart from the darkness and complexities of other Max shows (Succession overload, anyone?) because while it’s light and quick, it has no shortage of human situations that we can all relate to like trying to fit in with your small town, grieving in different ways, and even the challenges of making friends (and keeping them) as a middle-aged person. You’ll be able to indulge in the show’s chaotic fun and authenticity and feel like you’re part of the Manhattan, Kansas gang without ever feeling like it’s becoming cheesy or over-the-top.
You can watch Seasons 1 and 2 on Max now!