Alls Well When Read (and Watched) #11: Thanksgiving, Priscilla, and More
Let's talk about Thanksgiving, Priscilla, Cat Person, and others!
Greetings!
Here is a recap of what I watched and read over the last week. There’s some gore from Eli Roth, a case of when a story-to-screen goes wrong, and an old gem that’s my latest streaming recommendation.
Movies I Watched
Cat Person (2023) - 2/5
Not every short story that was a hit needs to be adapted into a film – Cat Person is another example. What is supposed to be a psychological thriller about the dangers of navigating modern dating turns out to be a too-long, over-padded mess that tries too hard to be intelligent. It seemed that creators spent more time trying to create something profound to make audiences squirm instead of trying to keep the pace and message consistent. If they had worked more with what they had instead of trying to take the outlandish route, Cat Person would have been much creepier and worth indulging in. So, will you get much thinking material out of this as was intended? Probably not, which is a shame because this could’ve been as great as the original story if it had been executed differently and not so stretched thin.
Thanksgiving (2023) - 3/5
I’m even shocked at myself as I write that Thanksgiving is one of the simplest but more entertaining slashers we’ve gotten in a while. This review might seem oddly short, but Thanksgiving is a gory whodunit that is just blood and guts through and through, with major Massachusetts attitudes mixed in. That’s literally it. Forget about logic, practicality, or any in-depth character development – we’re supposed to focus on the creative kills and who could be hiding behind the John Carver mask. And this is nice because we immediately know this is something over the top and ridiculous, and to have fun with it.
On a totally different note, I hope someone else notices that the ending is very similar (it’s pretty much the same, but I won’t say that flat out) to The Guest. So, I wonder if Roth used it for some inspiration.
Priscilla (2023) - 3.5/5
On the surface, Priscilla seems to be all dreamy, dainty pastel core – a total vibe for the melancholy Tumblr girls from years ago (if you know, you know). But Sofia Coppola is better than this. Right underneath all the pretty people and shiny things is a lonely, haunting story about a very young Priscilla Beaulieu, rock-and-roll superstar Elvis Presley, and a courtship and marriage that would’ve been better if just left as a fantasy. Through Priscilla’s perspective, audiences are guided through a photo album of emotions and moments that can be argued as almost uninteresting – just a show and tell. But something bigger is happening because, with each passing moment, we get to witness just how feckless Elvis was and Priscilla’s growing self-determination and desire. All this leads up to what Coppola was trying to tell us the entire time: while Priscilla’s time with Elvis was important, she didn’t want that to define her. Priscilla’s decisions at 14 differed from who she was at 28 when she divorced Elvis. And at 28, that’s when her dream life truly started.
Shows I Watched
American Horror Stories (2023) - 3/5 So Far
Admittedly, I wasn’t the biggest fan of American Horror Stories and pretty much gave up on it. But after watching the third season’s first episode, I’m already reeled back in. Why? This one seems much more creative and fun than some of the recent seasons of the normal series. It probably has to do with the fact that since it’s a one-off, creators could bring out short, reckless stories that were on the back burner and they could get as crazy as they wanted to. And this makes the terror effortless and real, just like the good ol’ days of Murder House. While I have just started the season, I have high hopes for the rest of the episodes based on this first one.
MerPeople (3.5/5)
The colorful, whimsical world of mermaiding is as enchanting as it is strange in Netflix’s MerPeople. The documentary follows (incredibly) passionate mermaiding individuals from different walks of life as they work to make statements and solidify their place within the subculture. But it’s not all friendly and pleasant with bright outfits and smiles galore: mermaiding is emotional and cutthroat with the same social hierarchy stuff as any other subculture.
And that juxtaposition draws us in and keeps us engaged until the end. While we may not understand the what’s, why’s, and how’s of mermaiding (or really why the need to be a sea-dwelling creature when it’s much safer on land, but I digress), it’s hard to turn away from the individuals who are so passionate and eager, but keep running into all kinds of obstacles. Once the initial shock of realizing that mermaiding is even a thing, you’ll probably cheer the individuals on as they get to where they want to be.
Blast From The Past
Stoker (2013) - 4.5/5
Just another drama about a pensive teenage girl this is not. Stoker is a rare jewel, shocking audiences as a stylish, devastating gothic horror, coming-of-age story that effectively says so much in so little. Early on, the initial themes like family, alienation, and grief are laid out for us nicely, making us feel secure in the story – it’s all familiar. And, before we ever realize it, we’re snuck up on and dragged down an even darker, twisted path filled with violence, repulsion, and a battle between conservatism and forbidden desire. We’re forced to become completely enveloped in the predatory and disturbing world that’s a little Psycho, Lolita, Dracula, and so much more mixed into one, and it’s wonderful to be a part of.
All that being said, Stoker is not for everyone, as the strong themes may make some uncomfortable. So make sure to take this into account before checking it out!
Books I Read
In the Miso Soup (1997) - 3/5
In the Miso Soup is a horror novel by Ryu Murakami, who uses the seediness and dark sides of Japan to create a thriller that’s savage and decadent. The story is centered around Frank, an American serial killer, certified weirdo, and sex tourist, and Kenji, a Japanese tour guide who isn’t innocent himself. It doesn’t take long for Kenji to descend into madness as he becomes a silent spectator of Frank's atrocities. But don’t think this is it – it’s not this simple. Murakami fills each page with so much sleaze and philosophy that lines become blurred, and it’s hard to know what’s real and what isn’t and what’s right or wrong as we’re sucked into the same hell as Kenji. By the time I finished, I felt so gross and disturbed, but other book lovers know this is great because that means Murakami did his job right.
As a disclaimer, this book isn’t for everyone. If you’re easily shaken by the deranged, do your research first because it’s pretty messed up. On the flip side, if you want extreme, graphic violence (think Waif or Survivor), you won’t get that here.